Spring 2020 Commencement: Architecture, Planning, Preservation, Real Estate Development

Event
Date
May 22, 2020 - 1:30 PM
Location
To Be Announced
Photo courtesy of @WhimsyTurtle

Watch the Spring 2020 Commencement (commencement.umd.edu) at 1:00 pm, which will be followed by our school's commencement.

 

There you’ll find our ceremony and letter from the dean. 

Please note this URL will not be live until 1:30 pm on 5/22.

 

 

To see the COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM, with a complete list of graduates and awards, click here or see the attachment below. 

 

 

Virtual School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation Ceremony

Our ceremony will feature the following speakers along with images from our school:

 

         Donald W. Linebaugh, PhD, RPA 

         Interim Dean, School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation 

 

         Coren Sharples

         Principal/Founding Partner, SHoP Architects NYC 

 

         Maria Farieta 

         Bachelor of Science in Architecture

 

         Margaret Curran

         Master of Community Planning

 

         Presentation of the Graduates

         PowerPoint with photos and names of graduates will conclude the ceremony

 

 

 

To view the slideshow of all of our graduates, download the file here.

 

The URSP and URPD students, along with faculty and staff members, send “Best Wishes to the Class of 2020” in this video

 



Graduating Students


Ph.D. in Urban and Regional Planning and Design

David Boston

Jinyhup Kim

 

Master of Architecture + Master of Community Planning

Christopher Ramirez

 

Master of Architecture + Master of Historic Preservation

Amy Duan

 

Master of Community Planning + Master of Real Estate  Development

Sarah Ingerson

 

Master of Real Estate Development + Master of Business Administration

Matthew Harrop

 

Master of Community Planning + Master of Landscape Architecture

Maria J. Espinoza

 

Master of Historic Preservation

Sara Baum

Grace Davenport

Veronica Martin

 

Master of Community Planning

Alexander Carl Bailor

Yohannes Eagle Bennehoff

Anna E. Brinley

Sarah Elizabeth Bond

Margaret Louise Curran

Ellen Janeen Kortesoja

Devin John McNally

Trey (Gene Leroy) Miller

Kari Elizabeth Nye

Elena Lottie Perry

Luke Savonis

Rachel Diane Tillinghast

Carrie Abigail Anderson-Watters

 

Master of Architecture

Mansoor Ahmed

Elizabeth "Zebi" Brown

Collin Haslup

Adam Knoebel

Dan Lorenzana

Enzo Montecinos

Taina Neugebauer Peters

Shanek Reid

Amber Robbs

Amanda Sparks

Deane Townsend

Victoria Urdaneta

Kelsey Winters

 

Master of Real Estate Development

Karynne Renee Imani Campbell

Dennis Holste

Jessica Armstrong Kelley

 

Bachelor of Arts in Architecture

Paul Joseph Abel

Armando Alvarado-Zapata

NaaKoshie Bannerman

Kolin Otto Behrens

Reginald Berkeley Belgrave

Cameron J. Cabrera

Colleen Marie Chapin

Charles Benjamin Coffey

Leticia Cometti Lacerda

Nicholas John DeFeo

Nicholas Christopher Dibella

Thomas Richard Diehl

Jennifer Flores

Grace Lauren Gaffney

Ashanti Naomi Gillespie

Hope Sarah Grobler

Damani J. Hamm

Kaitlin Marie Harvey

Godfirst Chidiebubue Ihuoma

Sasha H. Kahn

Rabia Kashmiri

Talya Sarah Kravitz

Yan Konan

Larissa Nicole Mathis

Jake Conrad Monson

Amanda Morgante

Sierra Alene Sigmone

Jeffrey Seth Simet

Benjamin Streit Spensieri

Ryan Joseph Sumner

Brandon C. Talastas

 

Bachelor of Science in Architecture

Danielle Kathryn Abe

Stephen James Allen

Christina Marie Bernardo

Carlos Nerib Bucio-Marin

Julia Leigh Campbell

Se’Daysia Kiyanna Cooper-Lee

Eleanor Lee Cromwell

Angela Jesse Devon

William Edward Eckard

Hayat Ihab Elsamannoudi

Nilo Elliott Exar

Maria Fernanda Farieta

Josselyn Lissette Flores

Tyler Steven Fontanilla

David Franco Osorio

Alexandra Collins Hall

Christopher James Hostetler

Valerie Joan Houck-Meloni

Antea Jarazi

Ruiyao Jiang

Thalia Nichole Jimenez

Juleesa J. Jolley

Christian Michael Joyner

Liushan Lin

Ruying Lu

Gabriel Versiani Mafra

Jacques Thomas Marais

Thomas Michael Mattson

Carissa Celestyna Mejia

Joshua Aaron Miller

David John Milner

Ryan T. Muir

Adeola Olubusayo Okubadejo

Alexander Bradley Peña

Abigail Mae Peters

Jennifer Yuliza Pineda

Garve Orlstyn Polymise

Nika Rafiee

Benjamin Allan Ripley

Collin Riviello

Nicole Ann Starego

Julia Katlyn Tingle

Austin Robert Toth

Karla Margarita Villatoro Santos

Amir Zvi Wertheimer

Taylor Alexis Wilson

Riley Elizabeth Zentz

Peter Leon Zhou

 


Campus Plans to Honor Grads in the Fall 2020 Semester 

 

(This presumes a return to normal processes in the fall. These plans could change if we are still impacted by COVID-19.)

  • Football game recognition: Spring 2020 graduates will be recognized at a home football game. Complimentary tickets for graduates and guests to the Further details are forthcoming.
  • Winter commencement: Invitation for graduates and their families to attend and participate in the December 2020 in-person commencement ceremony. Further details are forthcoming.
Posted on May 20, 2020 by Jelena Dakovic